Jojoba oil is a liquid which has been known to be one of the healthiest essential oils for skin healing. The oil is produced from the Jojoba plant, which is a herb. The plant is native to Mexico, Arizona, and Sothern California. Jojoba oil is completely odorless in its refined states, which makes it really suitable for use on sensitive skins. The oil basically consists of ten fatty acids. Most of these fatty acids are mono-unsaturated fatty acids. Of special importance in this regard is the Gondoic acid which is known as 11-eicosanoic acid. This fatty acid plays a major role in nourishing the skin. Other than these beneficial fatty acids, the oil consists of anti-oxidants, Vitamin E, and sterols which add more to its skin healthy properties.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil:
Jojoba oil is healthy for the skin in the following ways:
Dehydrated skin tends to be a lot more vulnerable to skin infections than the well-moisturized skin. Therefore, in order to protect your skin from such infections, it is essential to keep it moisturized. In skin diseases like Eczema and Psoriasis, dryness of skin leads to scaling which worsens the condition.
The application of Jojoba oil directly plays a part in preventing the spread of such skin conditions to different body parts. Keeping the exposed parts of your body well hydrated to prevent it from environmental dryness is a basic part of skin care. Jojoba oil helps you do so by its skin moisturizing properties.
Protection from UV Rays:
Sunburn is directly known to complicate the skin affected by skin conditions. This holds especially true for scalp psoriasis. The oil prevents the skin from direct UV exposure. The Vitamin B complex as a component of Jojoba oil plays a vital role in healing and regenerating healthy skin on parts affected by damage due to the sunlight.
Inflammation complicates the skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and a topic dermatitis. The inflamed skin is known to be less receptive to healing and treatments. In this case, anti-inflammatory agents given to the skin can help in quick recovery. Jojoba oil consists of Vitamin E which has an anti-inflammatory role. These anti-inflammatory properties facilitate the removal of damaged skin cells and regeneration of the healthy skin.
The oil has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties attributed to its high Vitamin contents. Fungal infections complicate scalp psoriasis. The skin of the scalp begins to flake off in the form of silvery shiny scales. The dryness of scalp skin adds more to dandruff and this further complicates the condition. Jojoba oil does not only protect this skin by its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial actions but also further nourishes because of its moisturizing properties.
Jojoba Oil as a Component of Dermicoll:
When combined with its other healthy components like active collagen, vitamin extracts, and eucerin, Dermicoll skin ointment makes a mixture that is perfectly optimized to get rid of skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, pruritis, and other infectious skin conditions. Jojoba oil components facilitate the removal of dead, unhealthy cells while vitamin extracts fill the nutritional needs of the skin. Eucerin has strong moisturizing actions and is an emulgent. Active collagen plays a key role in making the skin look intact, fresh, and healthy after the restoration of the healthy cells.
Dermicoll skin ointment has all these in perfect ratios. We have finalized this product by working over the period of years to finally generate a formula that fits perfectly well for all the sensitive skins. Finally, by making it completely free of steroids, we ensure that the product comes with least of the long-term adverse effects.
Dermicoll skin ointment makes use of the beneficial effects of Jojoba Oil by combining it with elements that potentiate its action. By carrying out certain experimental and clinical trials, we combined the oil with components like vitamin extracts, collagen, eucerin and made an ointment optimized to quickly treat skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.